Scroll for more content Scroll for more content

Get in touch

Opening Hours: 9am - 5pm Monday To Friday
Call Us: 01604 366 000
Email Us: OCSAdmin@northamptonshire.gov.uk
Write To Us: Olympus House, Billing Brook Road, Northampton, NN3 8JH

Fields marked with an * are required
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Get In Touch Work with Us Volunteer With Us
Enquiries 01604 366 000
European Union

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice – OLYMPUS CARE SERVICES

Introduction

This privacy policy applies to Olympus Care Services Limited. Olympus Care Services Limited exists to provide a full range of social care services for older people and adults with dementia, learning disabilities and physical disabilities. The company is registered as a ‘data controller’ under the Data Protection Act 1998 as we collect and process personal information about you. We process and hold your information in order to provide services to you. Information may be collected on a paper or online form, by telephone, email, CCTV or by a member of our staff.  We may share this information with others such as Northamptonshire County Council or local health providers to ensure you receive the services you need. You have the right to request that Olympus Care Services stop processing your personal data, however, this may cause delays or prevent us delivering a service to you. Where possible we will seek to comply with your request but we may be required to hold or process information to comply with a legal requirement or for safeguarding purposes.This notice explains how we use and share your information.

Why do we collect information about you?

We need to collect and hold information about you, in order to: deliver services; confirm your identity to provide some services; contact you by post; email or telephone; understand your needs; to provide the services that you request; to obtain your opinion about our services; update your customer records; to prevent and detect fraud and corruption in the use of public funds; to allow us to undertake statutory functions efficiently and effectively; and to make sure we meet our statutory obligations including those related to diversity and equalities.

We may not be able to provide you with a product or service unless we have enough information.

How we use your information

We will use the information you provide in a manner that conforms to the Data Protection Act and our registration under the Act. We will keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary. In some instances the law sets the length of time information has to be kept.

We will process your information for the following purposes:

  • to enable us to communicate with you and to fulfil your request for information or services appropriate to your needs
  • to monitor and improve our performance in responding to your request
  • to ensure we meet our legal obligations and where necessary for law enforcement functions and to prevent and detect fraud or crime
  • to protect individuals from harm or injury
  • to process financial transactions
  • to allow the statistical analysis of data so we can plan the provision of services.

We will not pass any personal data on to third parties, other than those who either process information on our behalf, or because of a legal requirement. We will ensure, where possible, that sufficient steps have been taken to protect personal data by the recipient.

We will not disclose any information that you provide ‘in confidence’ to us, to anyone else without your permission, except in the few situations where disclosure is required by law, or where we have good reason to believe that failing to share the information would put someone else at risk. Where appropriate you will be told about this.

We only transfer your information overseas in individual cases and when required, but only with your consent or where we are obliged to do so by law.

Information sharing

We may need to pass your information to other people and organisations, such as the County Council or Health Services. These organisations are obliged to keep your details securely, and use them only to fulfil your request. If we wish to pass your sensitive or confidential information onto a third party, we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do so.

We may disclose information to other partners where it is necessary, either to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under the Data Protection Act, e.g. where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of the prevention and/or detection of crime.

Where we need to disclose sensitive or confidential information such as medical details to other partners, we will do so only with your prior explicit consent or where we are legally required to. We may disclose information when necessary to prevent risk of harm to an individual.

We have an information sharing agreement in place with Northamptonshire County Council so you can be confident all (NCC) comply with the same privacy principles. Sharing agreements are published where information is shared for specific purposes.

At no time will your information be passed to organisations for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use without your prior express consent.

Customer records

Your basic customer record comprises of your name; address; date of birth; gender; contact details (telephone/email); information which can be used to confirm your identity; a brief summary of your contact with us; an indicator of the services used; and a customer reference number.

Detect and prevent fraud or crime

We may use any of the information you provide to us for the prevention and detection of a crime e.g fraud. We may also share this information with other bodies that are responsible for auditing or administering public funds including the Audit Commission, the Department for Work and Pensions, and other local authorities, HM Revenue and Customs, and the Police.

In limited situations we may monitor and record electronic transactions (website, email and telephone conversations). This will only be used to prevent or detect a crime, or investigate or detect the unauthorised use of the telecommunications system and only as permitted by the Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice) (Interception of Communications) Regulations 2000.

Emergency response management

Your data may be used to assist Northamptonshire County Council or other statutory partners in responding to emergencies or major accidents, by allowing the council, in conjunction with the emergency services, to identify individuals who may need additional support in the event of an incident, e.g. an emergency evacuation.

Telephone calls

Ordinarily we will inform you if we record or monitor any telephone calls you make to us. This will be used to increase your security, for our record keeping of the transaction and for our staff training purposes.

Emails

If you email us we may keep a record of your contact and your email address and the email for our record keeping of the transaction. For security reasons we will not include any confidential information about you in any email we send to you. We would also suggest that you keep the amount of confidential information you send to us via email to a minimum.

Using our website

If you are a user with general public access, the Olympus Care Services website does not store or capture personal information, but merely logs a number called your IP address which is automatically recognised by the system.

The system will record personal information if you: subscribe to or apply for services that require personal information, report a fault and give your contact details for us to respond, or contact us and leave your details for us to respond.

We employ cookie technology to help log visitors to our web site. A cookie is a string of information that is sent by a web site and stored on your hard drive or temporarily in your computer’s memory. The information collected is used for the administration of the server and to improve the service provided by the web site. No personal information is collected this way. You can reject the use of cookies but you may be asked for information again, e.g. to participate in a survey.

This statement only covers the Olympus Care Services website and does not cover other web sites linked from our site.

CCTV

We have installed CCTV systems in some of our locations used by members of the public and our customers for the purposes of public safety and crime prevention/detection. In all locations, signs are displayed notifying you that CCTV is in operation and providing details of who to contact for further information about the scheme. We will only disclose CCTV images to others who intend to use the images for the purposes stated above. CCTV images will not be released to the media for entertainment purposes or placed on the internet.

Images captured by CCTV will not be kept for longer than necessary. However, on occasions there may be a need to keep images for longer, for example where a crime is being investigated.

You have the right to see CCTV images of yourself and be provided with a copy of the images.

How we protect your information

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we won’t ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. The information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to make sure it cannot be seen, accessed or disclosed to anyone who should not see it. We will not keep your information longer than it is needed or where the law states how long this should be kept. We will dispose of paper records or delete any electronic personal information in a secure way.

Your rights

You have the right to request that Olympus Care Services stop processing your personal data. However, this may cause delays or prevent us delivering a service to you. Where possible we will seek to comply with your request but we may be required to hold or process information to comply with a legal requirement or for safeguarding purposes. We try to ensure that any information we hold about you is correct. There may be situations where you find the information we hold is no longer accurate and you have the right to have this corrected.

Subject Access Rights

You are legally entitled to copies of any information about you that we hold. This can be obtained by making a request in writing to: Olympus Care Services Ltd., Olympus House, Billing Brook Road, Northampton, NN3 8JH.  Alternatively please complete the form on the Northamptonshire County Council website.

Freedom of Information

As a company wholly owned by Northamptonshire County Council, Olympus Care Services are subject to The Freedom of Information Act which came into force on January 1st 2005.  This Act gives you the right to access information held by Olympus Care Services and by Northamptonshire County Council. There are some exemptions to this right and should any of these apply we are required to explain this to you. Some information may incur a charge. Further information can be found on Northamptonshire County Council’s website.

Please contact us on the details below to exercise any of these rights, or if you have a complaint about how your information has been used.

Further information

If you would like to know more please contact us. This notice can be made available in a different format i.e. large print, audio or a language other than English.

Olympus Care Services contact details:
Tel: 01604 366000
Fax: 01604 366100
Email: ocsadmin@northamptonshire.gov.uk

Changes to this privacy notice

We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our services and feedback from service users, as well as to comply with changes in the law. When such changes occur, we will revise the ‘last updated’ date at the top of this page.

Disclaimer

Olympus Care Services Limited seeks to provide high quality information and we have made every effort to ensure that this information is accurate and up to date. However, we are unable to give any guarantee as to the accuracy of the information on the website and can accept no liability for any loss, damage or inconvenience which may be caused by relying on any such information.

Our Services

We provide a range of care and support services throughout Northamptonshire for adults with disabilities and older people. We aspire to provide the best possible service to every individual we support and we strongly believe that it is our role to promote their independence and respect the decisions they make. Our aim is to do everything we can to make our customers’ aspirations a reality.

Scroll to view more services


View all Services
Seeking Advice

Seeking Advice?

Whatever your age, whether you are looking for yourself or a loved one, social care services can seem complicated and confusing. Speak to a member of our friendly staff today for a home assessment.

Learn more

Olympus on Instagram

Latest Blog

Shared Lives Success

All names and identifying details have been changed to protect the privacy of individuals.   In June 2015 Shared Lives received a referral for Dorothy following the impending closure of […]

Twitter

@OlympusCares 21st July 2017

The Shared Lives scheme aims to enable customers to live independently and confidently in the community. bit.ly/2l1xrEa

@OlympusCares 21st July 2017

Our recruitment campaign is now underway, but can anyone guess which petrol station in Northants this is…? Let us k… twitter.com/i/web/status/8…

@OlympusCares 20th July 2017

Could you support somebody in a time of crisis? We're #hiring Support Workers to join our Reablement team. Apply: bit.ly/2r3EjCe

Follow us on Twitter

Upcoming Events

View all Events